Performance and accuracy

ScanToExcel’s internal evaluation reported a weighted F1 of 98.0% across 3000 test documents and 6 document types.

Evaluation date

What these results mean for your documents

These results describe the evaluated documents and scored fields at the stated date. Individual results vary with document quality, structure, and content. Review exported data before further use.

Results by document type

Document type, Test documents, Field-level F1, All evaluated fields matched
Document typeTest documentsField-level F1All evaluated fields matched
Invoices60099.5%96.2%
Image tables20099.2%95.9%
Credit-card statements50098.8%95.7%
Bank statements65098.7%95.2%
Receipts60097.3%93.9%
Paystubs45094.6%92.1%

Across the full test set, every evaluated field matched the answer key in 94.8% of documents.

Document type, Precision, Recall
Document typePrecisionRecall
Invoices0.9930.997
Image tables0.9920.992
Credit-card statements0.9890.987
Bank statements0.9890.985
Receipts0.9590.988
Paystubs0.9520.940

Conversion time in the evaluation

Document type, Median (p50), 95th percentile (p95)
Document typeMedian (p50)95th percentile (p95)
Invoices3.3 s5.1 s
Image tables2.6 s7.0 s
Credit-card statements6.4 s8.8 s
Bank statements10.2 s17.2 s
Receipts2.3 s3.1 s
Paystubs5.5 s8.7 s

Held-out evaluation

A separate set was reserved during development. The table compares its F1 results with the main set; differences alone do not establish their cause.

Sample sizes appear in parentheses. Differences use decimal F1 units, not percentage points.
Document typeMain setHeld-out setF1 difference
Invoices99.5% (n=600)97.8% (n=150)−0.017
Image tables99.2% (n=200)96.7% (n=50)−0.025
Credit-card statements98.8% (n=500)99.9% (n=130)+0.011
Bank statements98.7% (n=650)99.8% (n=160)+0.011
Receipts97.3% (n=600)98.6% (n=150)+0.013
Paystubs94.6% (n=450)95.3% (n=110)+0.007

How to read the measurements

Precision
How much of the returned field data matched the answer key.
Recall
How much of the expected field data was captured correctly.
F1
The harmonic mean of precision and recall, shown as a percentage in the results table.
Every evaluated field matched
A document-level measure covering the scored fields, rather than certification of the complete document or export.

Conversion time in the evaluation

Times were measured end to end, from upload to output readiness, on single documents in a single-threaded run. p50 is the median; p95 is the 95th percentile, not a maximum.

How the evaluation works

Test documents

The set combines public datasets and samples, licensed or purchased documents, and synthetic documents for edge cases. User uploads are not part of this evaluation set.

Hand-checked answer keys

Outputs are compared field by field with manually checked reference answers. Matching fields, incorrect returned values, and missed values contribute to the reported scores.

Evaluated fields

These are the benchmark’s scored fields, not a list of columns available in every standard export.

Invoices (16 fields)
issue date, due date, currency, vendor info, customer info, line items, subtotal, tax, tax-inclusive flag, tax rows, line tax fields, total and withholdings.
Image tables (5 fields)
header rows, header cell, row identification, row type and row cell.
Credit-card statements (20 fields)
card network, holder, statement period, payment due date, minimum payment due, credit limit, available credit, summary purchases, summary payments, summary fees, summary interest, opening and closing balances, transactions, posted date, transaction type, transaction amount and currency.
Bank statements (16 fields)
account holder, account currency, statement period, opening and closing balances, interest paid, fees charged, transactions, posted date, transaction type, transaction amount, running balance, credit total and debit total.
Receipts (11 fields)
date, currency, vendor, line items, subtotal, tax, tax row breakdown, tip, total and payment details.
Paystubs (40 fields)
employee, employer, country, currency, pay period, base pay rate and unit, annual salary, current net pay, summary YTD totals (gross, taxes, net), and per-row earnings, taxes, deductions and employer contributions (each with hours, rate, current amount and YTD).
Performance and accuracy | ScanToExcel